Filed: Mar. 14, 2006
[…] administrative segregation foreclosed the opportunity to earn good time credits,
rather than that Defendants withdrew vested credits he had earned to that date,
Mr. Smith’s claim regarding good time credit is based on an “indisputably
meritless legal theory.” Schlicher, 111 F.3d at 779. By its express terms, Colo.
Rev. Stat. § 17-22.5-301(4) permits Defendants to deny inmates the opportunity to
earn good time credits during certain portions of their imprisonment. 3 The district
court therefore properly dismissed this claim as legally frivolous.
4. Equal protection claim.
3
Section 17-22.5-301(4) provides:
Nothing in this section shall be construed as to prevent the department
from withholding good time earnable in subsequent periods of sentence,
but not yet earned, for conduct occurring in a given period of sentence.
-8-
Because Mr. Smith “does not claim that the defendants treated him
differently because of any suspect classification,” to prevail on his Equal
Protection claim he would have to prove that “the distinction between himself and