Filed: Mar. 14, 2006
[…] Grievance Form on August 22, 2002, and his Step III Grievance Form on October
10, 2002; and he received the final decision from the grievance officer in late
October 2002. Assuming the two-year limitations period was tolled four months
while Mr. Smith exhausted his administrative remedies, Mr. Smith’s claims would
have been timely filed in April 2004. However, Mr. Smith did not file his
original complaint until October 2004—six months after the tolled limitations
period expired. We therefore conclude that Mr. Smith’s non-frivolous equal
protection claim was time barred. 8
8
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-81-101(3) provides for tolling the statute of
limitation when the plaintiff is “a minor under eighteen years of age, a mental
incompetent, or a person under other legal disability.” However, no Colorado
court has held that a person qualified as within the “other legal disability”
category merely because he was incarcerated.
Colorado also recognizes the doctrine of equitable tolling, which applies
(continued...)
- 15 -
III. CONCLUSION