Filed: May 29, 2008
[…] months’ imprisonment, and judgment was entered on January 30. On April 26,
2007, Mr. Keyes filed a motion for relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Relying on
Lopez v. Gonzales,
127 S. Ct. 625, decided on December 5, 2006, he asserted that
the district court erroneously considered his conviction in Nevada as the predicate
offense for his § 922(g)(1) conviction. The district court dismissed the motion as
time-barred. See 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(1). Mr. Keyes now seeks a certificate of
appealability (COA) to appeal the district court’s ruling. See
id. § 2253(c)
(requiring COA to appeal denial of § 2255 motion). We deny a COA and dismiss
the appeal.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2), a COA will issue “only if the applicant has
made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right.” This standard
requires “a demonstration that . . . includes showing that reasonable jurists could
debate whether (or, for that matter, agree that) the petition should have been
resolved in a different manner or that the issues presented were adequate to