Filed: May 29, 2008
[…] “that jurists of reason would find it debatable . . . whether the district court was
correct in its procedural ruling.”
Id. “Where a plain procedural bar is present and
the district court is correct to invoke it to dispose of a case, a reasonable jurist
could not conclude either that the district court erred in dismissing the [motion]
or that the [movant] should be allowed to proceed further.”
Id.
The district court was clearly correct in ruling that Mr. Keyes’s motion was
time-barred. The statute of limitations for motions under § 2255 states, in
pertinent part:
-2-
(f) A 1-year period of limitation shall apply to a motion under
[§ 2255]. The limitation period shall run from the latest of—
(1) the date on which the judgment of conviction becomes
final; [or]
...
(3) the date on which the right asserted was initially
recognized by the Supreme Court, if that right has been
newly recognized by the Supreme Court and made
retroactively applicable to cases on collateral
review . . . .
28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(1) & (3). Mr. Keyes does not contest that his motion was
filed more than one year after his judgment of conviction became final. Judgment
was entered on January 30, 2006, and became final on February 13, the end of the
period when he could have appealed his conviction.