Washington| Change
[…] Based

upon Jackson’s status as a career offender under § 4B1.1, the district court

calculated Jackson’s offense level to be 14 and his criminal history category to be

VI, resulting in an advisory sentencing range of 37 to 46 months in prison. The

district court imposed a sentence at the lowest end of that range, 37 months, to

run consecutively to the sentence Jackson was already serving when he committed

the instant offense.

                         II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

      This court reviews de novo the district court’s ultimate determination under

U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1 that Jackson was a career offender, and any underlying factual


      1
       18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2) provides that “[w]hoever . . . being an inmate of a
prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to obtain, a prohibited object;
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.” Because
Jackson’s offense involved “a weapon (other than a firearm or destructive
device),” subsection (b) provided for a fine or “imprisonment for not more than 5
years, or both.” 
Id. § 1791(b)(3),
(d)(1)(B).

                                         2
findings for clear error.