Washington| Change
[…] (New Frontiers), a

community-based mental health care service managed by Mark Moore, Don

Moore’s son. Mark Moore allegedly used New Frontiers to refer individuals to

New Horizons, even when such individuals were ineligible for placement in an

ICF/MR. The Complaint charged that such referral between facilities owned by

the defendants violated the anti-kickback provision of 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b. It

also charged that defendant engaged in improper self-referral by reporting that

patients had been “discharged” and then transferring them to another of

defendant’s facilities.

      Section 1320a-7b(b) prohibits the knowing and willful receipt, offer, or

payment of “any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly

or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind” in return for, among other

things, referring individuals to facilities funded by federal health care programs.

Assuming arguendo that a violation of this statute gives rise to FCA liability,

there is a fundamental problem with Ms. Lacy’s contention that defendant

violated the statute.