Ohio| Change
[…] In conducting

habeas review [of persons in state custody], a federal court is limited to deciding whether

a conviction violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 
Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67
-68.

       Triplet’s claim alleges a violation of the federal constitution, specifically, a

criminal defendant’s Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment right to effective assistance of

counsel on a first appeal of right. See Evitts v. Lucey, 
469 U.S. 387
, 392, 396 (1985).

Oklahoma affords criminal defendants an appeal as a matter of right. See Okla. Stat.

Ann. tit. 22, § 1051(a) (2004) (“An appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken

by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him . . . .”). Triplet’s

claim is cognizable under § 2254.

                                            - 15 -
C.     Effect of Guilty Plea

       Triplet pled guilty to the attempted escape charge. A voluntary guilty plea waives

all non-jurisdictional defects. See Berget v. State,