Ohio| Change
[…] violating the complex tax code, Congress has made specific intent to violate the law an

element of certain federal tax offenses. 
Id. at 200.
Both statutes under which Mr. Crabbe

was convicted require a “willful” violation of the code, and are therefore among the

criminal tax offenses that require specific intent. See 26 U.S.C. § 7202 (imposing


                                            -8-
criminal liability on a person who “willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and

pay over” a required tax); see also 
id. § 7206
(proscribing “willfully mak[ing] and

subscrib[ing] any return, statement, or other document” which the maker “does not

believe to be true and correct as to every material matter”). Accordingly, Mr. Crabbe’s

claims that he was unconstitutionally denied fair notice that his conduct violated these tax

laws necessarily fail because the laws require specific intent.

B.     The Evidence Was Sufficient to Sustain Mr. Crabbe’s Convictions

       Mr.