Filed: Nov. 10, 2010
[…] judicial foreclosure in that the sale does not preserve to the trustee the right to
collect any deficiency in the loan amount personally against the mortgagor. See
59A C.J.S. Mortgages § 874. Thus, a non-judicial foreclosure allows the trustee
to obtain proceeds from the sale of the foreclosed property, and no more. Under
Utah law, for Household to recover any deficiency against Maynard personally, it
would be required to commence a separate contract action as permitted under the
loan documents. See U TAH C ODE A NN . § 57-1-32 (“[W]ithin three months after
any sale of property under a trust deed . . . an action may be commenced to
recover the balance due on the obligation for which the trust deed was given as
security.”).
On March 25, 2004, Cannon informed Maynard of the foreclosure
proceedings by mailing a notice of the substitution of trustee to her, a copy of the
notice of default, and an FDCPA notice. The notice of default stated the
“obligation included a Note for the principal sum of $131,536.06,” Aplt.