In addition to Logan-1's § 1926(b) claims against Guthrie, Guthrie filed counterclaims against Logan-1 and a third-party complaint against the USDA. The district court dismissed Guthrie's counterclaim and third-party claims for procedural reasons. Guthrie also challenges those determinations now on appeal. Although the district court's dismissal of Guthrie's counterclaim and third-party complaint did not dispose of all of the claims at issue in this case, the district court certified its dismissal of those particular claims as final and appealable under Fed.R.Civ.P. 54(b).
Section 1926(b) states:
7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). Although this case does not specifically involve the "inclusion of [Logan-1's service] area ... within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body," "the granting of any private franchise for similar service[s] in [Logan-1's service] area," or any "event... requiring [Logan-1] to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve [its] area," id., this court has applied § 1926(b) broadly to protect an indebted