Because these regulations clearly anticipate that some water systems will provide fire protection, while others will not, the district court correctly rejected Guthrie's argument that Oklahoma law, as set forth in these regulations, requires Logan-1 to provide fire protection.
Despite correctly concluding that neither federal nor state law requires Logan-1 to provide fire protection to its customers, the district court nevertheless held that, in light of 7 C.F.R. § 1780.57(d)'s language — "[w]ater facilities" financed by the USDA "should have sufficient capacity to provide reasonable fire protection to the extent practicable" — the court could consider, as one factor in deciding whether Logan-1 has made service available, if it was practicable for Logan-1 to provide "reasonable fire protection."