The Eighth Circuit has also applied the "pipes in the ground" test customer by
Guthrie next argues that the district court, in addressing whether Logan-1 made service available to the disputed customers, must consider that Logan-1 is required by state and federal law to provide its customers with fire protection, but cannot do so. The district court, however, held that Logan-1 was not legally obligated to provide fire protection. We agree.
Guthrie asserts that 7 C.F.R. § 1780.57 mandates that Logan-1 provide fire protection. But that regulation provides only that "[w]ater facilities" financed by the USDA "should have sufficient capacity to provide reasonable fire protection to the extent practicable." 7 C.F.R. § 1780.57(d) (emphasis added). See Rural Water Dist. No. 4 v. City of Eudora, 604 F.Supp.2d 1298, 1329 (D.Kan.2009) (rejecting similar argument), clarified on reconsideration, 2009 WL 1360182 (D.Kan.2009).
7 C.F.R. § 1780.57 also provides more generally that "[f]acilities financed by the [USDA] will be designed and constructed in accordance with sound engineering practices, and must meet the requirements of Federal, State and local agencies." Relying on this regulation, Guthrie further contends that Oklahoma law requires Logan-1 to provide fire protection. But in support of that argument, Guthrie cites to two Oklahoma administrative regulations, one addressing "[w]ater main design for all systems providing fire protection," Okla.