Washington| Change
[…] law. 464 F.3d at 1190-91
. In that case, the agreement required approval from the school board before it

became binding. 
Id. at 1190.
Because the school board never gave such approval, there

was never an enforceable agreement, and therefore no due process property interest. 
Id. at 1190-91.
We held that the individual defendants were entitled to qualified immunity

on the procedural due process claim. 
Id. at 1191.
       FSG must have an enforceable agreement with NMDOT to have a due process

property interest. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-23(A) states: “Governmental entities are

granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written

contract.” Thus, for a contract with a governmental entity to be enforceable, it must be

based on a “valid written contract.”4 See Eaton, Martinez & Hart, P.C. v. Univ. of N.M.


       4
         In Garcia v. Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District, 
918 P.2d 7
(N.M. 1996),