Ohio| Change
[…] L. 111-
211, 124 Stat. 2279. The citations herein are to the version of the statute in effect at the
time of Mr. Valenzuela’s conviction.
                                                3
Martinez, 
436 U.S. 49
, 59 (1978). Instead, tribal members have only one avenue to seek

relief in federal court for violations of § 1302—filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus

pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1303. See White v. Pueblo of San Juan, 
728 F.2d 1307
, 1311

(10th Cir. 1984) (“The only remedy in federal courts expressly authorized by Congress in

the ICRA is a writ of habeas corpus.”). Section 1303 states: “The privilege of the writ of

habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the

legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” We have recognized that “[t]he

‘detention’ language in § 1303 is analogous to the ‘in custody’ requirement contained in

the [other] federal habeas statute[s].” Walton v. Tesuque Pueblo, 
443 F.3d 1274
, 1279

n.1 (10th Cir. 2006).

       B. Factual Background

       On July 29, 2007, Mr.