Ohio| Change
[…] tribes); Felix S. Cohen, Handbook of Federal Indian Law § 4.01 (Supp. 2009) (“Indian

tribes are not constrained by the provisions of the United States Constitution, which are

framed specifically as limitations on state or federal authority.”).

       Because the individual rights provided in the Constitution do not protect Indians

against their tribes, Congress passed statutes that limit tribes’ authority over their

members. In 1968, Congress passed the Indian Civil Rights Act (“ICRA”) to provide

enrolled tribal members with basic rights. See 25 U.S.C. § 1302. Several of the rights

provided in § 1302 are similar to the guarantees afforded by the Constitution’s Bill of

Rights.

       Three provisions of § 1302 are relevant to this appeal. First, “[n]o Indian tribe . . .

shall . . . deny to any person in a criminal proceeding the right . . . [to have] at his own

expense . . . the assistance of counsel for his defense.” 25 U.S.C. § 1302(6) (2006).1

Second, “[n]o Indian Tribe . . . shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction . . .

liberty or property without due process of law.” Id. § 1302(8). Finally, “[n]o Indian tribe

. . . shall . . . impose for conviction of any one offense any penalty or punishment greater

than imprisonment for a term of one year [or] a fine of $5,000, or both.” Id. § 1302(7).

       Section 1302 does not waive tribal sovereign immunity and does not provide a

civil cause of action in federal court against tribal officials. See Santa Clara Pueblo v.

       1
        Since Mr. Valenzuela’s conviction, § 1302 has been amended. See Pub. L. 111-