Filed: Dec. 22, 2009
[…] appeal from the decision of an Indian Tribe to disenroll one
of its members. “A tribe’s right to define its own membership
for tribal purposes has long been recognized as central to its
existence as an independent political community.” Santa
Clara
Pueblo, 436 U.S. at 72 n.32; Cherokee Intermarriage
Cases,
203 U.S. 76 (1906)). Because of this precedent, Appel-
lants did not directly appeal the Tribe’s decision. Instead, they
petitioned the court for a writ of habeas corpus under the
ICRA to collaterally challenge their disenrollment.
[1] Section 1303 of the ICRA provides: “The privilege of
the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in
a court of the United States, to test the legality of his deten-
tion by order of an Indian tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1303. The term
“detention” in the statute must be interpreted similarly to the
“in custody” requirement in other habeas contexts. See Moore
v. Nelson,
270 F.3d 789, 791 (9th Cir. 2001) (“There is no
reason to conclude that the requirement of ‘detention’ set