Filed: Dec. 22, 2009
[…] received a per capita benefit of over $250,000 per year.
16718 JEFFREDO v. MACARRO
tional rights afforded to other Americans,’ and thereby to
‘protect individual Indians from arbitrary and unjust actions
of tribal governments.’ ” Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez,
436
U.S. 49, 61 (1978) (quoting S. Rep. No. 841, 90th Cong., 1st
Sess., 5-6 (1967)).
A. Criminal v. Civil Action
I disagree with the majority’s view that ICRA provides a
federal court with jurisdiction to review only a tribal criminal
proceeding, not a civil proceeding.
The plain language of § 1303 does not limit the court’s
habeas jurisdiction to criminal proceedings. Section 1303 sim-
ply provides, “The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall
be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to
test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.”
In other contexts, the writ of habeas corpus has historically
been available to contest detention resulting from civil pro-
ceedings. See, e.g., Rex v. Clarkson, 1 Strange 444 (K.B.
1720); Gegiow v. Uhl,
239 U.S. 3 (1915). The Supreme Court