Filed: Apr. 04, 2012
[…] lawsuit. In his response, Mr. Hand didn’t dispute that he violated the
confidentiality rule but argued only that dismissal was too harsh a sanction.
Ultimately, the district court disagreed and dismissed the case with prejudice.
In the course of doing so, the district court explained that Mr. Hand’s
disclosures “demonstrated complete disrespect for the confidential mediation
process.” Aplt. App. at 100. In discussing the importance confidentiality plays
under the congressional scheme created by the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act
of 1998, see 28 U.S.C. § 652(d) (requiring district courts to “provide for the
confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit
disclosure of confidential dispute resolution communications”), the court
recognized that an assurance of confidentiality encourages parties to participate in
mediation with candor and is essential to the success of mediation programs. The
need for confidentiality, the court said, is particularly strong where a mediation