Ohio| Change
[…] only considered never to have occurred if the juvenile records are sealed. Under

Oklahoma law, an individual’s juvenile records may be sealed when “one (1) year has

elapsed from the later of: (1) dismissal or closure of the case by the court, or (2) notice to

the court . . . of final discharge of such person from the supervision of the Office of

Juvenile Affairs or juvenile bureau,” the individual has not been found guilty of a

subsequent criminal offense, and “no juvenile or adult proceeding for a criminal offense

is pending.” Okla. Stat. tit. 10A, § 2-6-108(B)(1). And it is only “[u]pon the sealing of

any record of any person alleged to be delinquent” that “the record and official actions

subject to the order shall be deemed never to have occurred.” Id. § 2-6-108(D).

                                             -8-
Moreover, even such sealed records may still be used for sentencing purposes. Id. § 2-6-

108(G)(3).

       The fact that Oklahoma law permits the use of dismissed and sealed cases for