Ohio| Change
[…] support, Defendant relies on Carder v. Court of Criminal Appeals, 
595 P.2d 416
 (Okla.

1978). He also cites to the general principle that “dismissal of the action or proceeding,

though a previous judgment may have been rendered therein, extinguishes judgment,

action, and all, leaving the parties in the position they were in before it was commenced.”

Sammons v. Pike, 
117 N.W. 244
, 245 (Minn. 1908).

       Under the ACCA, “[w]hat constitutes a conviction . . . shall be determined in

accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held.” 18

U.S.C. § 921(a)(20). Our review of Oklahoma law persuades us that “dismissal” is

simply one way in which a juvenile court may terminate its jurisdiction over a juvenile

action. See Okla. Stat. tit. 10A, § 2-2-503(A)(9) (“The court may dismiss the petition or

otherwise terminate its jurisdiction at any time for good cause shown.”). Oklahoma’s

statutory scheme treats dismissed cases the same as closed cases, and a dismissed case is

only considered never to have occurred if the juvenile records are sealed. Under

Oklahoma law, an individual’s juvenile records may be sealed when “one (1) year has