Washington| Change
[…] ensuring detainees receive a prompt probable cause determination. New Mexico

law charged Sheriff Rivera with the responsibility of running the VCDC and

ensuring arrestees received a prompt probable cause determination. See, e.g.,

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-37-4(A) (“It is the duty of every county sheriff . . . to: (1)

enforce the provisions of all county ordinances; [and] (2) diligently file a

complaint or information alleging a violation if circumstances would indicate that

action to a reasonably prudent person . . . .”); id. § 4-41-2 (“The sheriff shall be

conservator of the peace within his county” and shall “cause all offenders to . . .

appear at the next term of the court and answer such charges as may be preferred

against them.”); id. § 29-1-1 (declaring it “the duty of every sheriff . . . to . . .

diligently file a complaint or information, if the circumstances are such as to

indicate to a reasonably prudent person that such action should be taken . . . .”);