Washington| Change
[…] maintain that deprive persons of their federally protected rights.” Id. at 1207.

We therefore held the plaintiff had “shown facts that, if proven at trial, establish

Defendant violated his clearly established rights.” Id.

       New Mexico law sets forth the respective duties of wardens and sheriffs in

ensuring detainees receive a prompt probable cause determination. New Mexico

law charged Sheriff Rivera with the responsibility of running the VCDC and

ensuring arrestees received a prompt probable cause determination. See, e.g.,

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-37-4(A) (“It is the duty of every county sheriff . . . to: (1)

enforce the provisions of all county ordinances; [and] (2) diligently file a

complaint or information alleging a violation if circumstances would indicate that

action to a reasonably prudent person . . . .”); id. § 4-41-2 (“The sheriff shall be

conservator of the peace within his county” and shall “cause all offenders to . . .

appear at the next term of the court and answer such charges as may be preferred