Washington| Change
[…] courts. Moreover, nothing in the memo, or the rule it interprets, suggests a
magistrate’s independent obligation to make a probable cause determination
within forty-eight hours of arrest somehow relieves other parties of their
respective duties to ensure such a determination is possible.

                                          -22-
               2.   N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-3-12(B)

      Finally, appellants argue it would have been impossible to provide Wilson

with the relief he sought due to operation of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 33-3-12(B), which

provides: “Any jailer who deliberately and knowingly releases a prisoner without

an order of release . . . except upon expiration of the prisoner’s term of

commitment, is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be removed from office.”

Before the district court, appellants argued the existence of § 33-3-12(B)

amounted to an extraordinary circumstance which “so prevented [them] from

knowing that [their] actions were unconstitutional that [they] should not be

imputed with knowledge of a clearly established right.”