United States v. Orona, 12-2129 (2013)
[…] 308.2 to apply if a defendant is shown to have certain prior juvenile adjudications); State

v. Weber, 
149 P.3d 646
, 650, 653 (Wash. 2006) (en banc) (concluding that juvenile

adjudications need not be proven to a jury even though inclusion of “juvenile

adjudications in [a defendant’s] offender score would undeniably increase his maximum

sentence above the sentence supported by the jury’s verdict”).

       At least twenty-three additional states permit the sentencing court to consider prior

juvenile adjudications in selecting a sentence within a statutory range. See Alaska Stat.

§ 12.55.155(c)(19) (sentencing outside a presumptive range, but within a statutory range,

permissible if “the defendant’s prior criminal history includes an adjudication as a

delinquent for conduct that would have been a felony if committed by an adult”); Ky.

Rev. Stat. § 532.055 (“Juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an

offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult . . . may be used during the

sentencing phase of a criminal trial; however, the fact that a juvenile has been adjudicated