United States v. Orona, 12-2129 (2013)
[…] an adult, shall be available to the attorney general for use in its recommendations to any

court in sentencing and that record may be taken into consideration for the purposes of

sentencing.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-2 (in considering death sentence, jury

shall consider “prior criminal or juvenile record of the defendant”); Vt. Stat. tit. 33,

§ 5117(b)(1)(C) (permitting the use of juvenile adjudication records by a “court in which

a person is convicted of a criminal offense for the purpose of imposing sentence upon or

supervising the person”); Wis. Stat. § 938.35 (prior juvenile adjudication records may be

considered “[i]n sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or misdemeanor and

then only for the purpose of a presentence investigation”); Ex Parte Thomas, 
435 So. 2d 1324
, 1326 (Ala. 1982) (per curiam) (“[A] prior youthful offender adjudication is

properly considered in determining the sentence to be imposed within the statutory range
                                             -12-