United States v. Orona, 12-2129 (2013)
[…] dispositional proceedings after conviction of a felony for the purposes of a presentence

investigation and report.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982 (presentence investigation reports to

include “prior juvenile and criminal records”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-40(b) (“Any

finding of delinquency based upon acts which would constitute a felony, if committed by

an adult, shall be available to the attorney general for use in its recommendations to any

court in sentencing and that record may be taken into consideration for the purposes of

sentencing.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-2 (in considering death sentence, jury

shall consider “prior criminal or juvenile record of the defendant”); Vt. Stat. tit. 33,

§ 5117(b)(1)(C) (permitting the use of juvenile adjudication records by a “court in which

a person is convicted of a criminal offense for the purpose of imposing sentence upon or

supervising the person”); Wis. Stat. § 938.35 (prior juvenile adjudication records may be

considered “[i]n sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or misdemeanor and

then only for the purpose of a presentence investigation”); Ex Parte Thomas, 
435 So. 2d 1324