United States v. Orona, 12-2129 (2013)
[…] delinquent of an offense that would be a felony if the child had been an adult shall not be

used in finding the child to be a persistent felony offender . . . .”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15,

§ 3308(2) (“[A]ny court subsequently sentencing the juvenile after the juvenile has

become an adult may consider only murder and Class A, Class B and Class C offenses

committed by the juvenile . . . .”); Md. Code Regs. § 14.22.01.10(B)(2) (including certain

juvenile delinquency adjudications in calculating the offender score for purposes of state

sentencing guidelines); N.Y. Family Ct. Act § 381.2(2) (notwithstanding the general rule
                                              -11-
barring juvenile adjudication records, “another court, in imposing sentence upon an adult

after conviction may receive and consider the records and information on file with the

family court, unless such records and information have been sealed”); N.D. Cent. Code

§ 27-20-33 (“The disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in juvenile

court may not be used against the child in any proceeding in any court other than a

juvenile court, whether before or after reaching majority, except for impeachment or in