United States v. Orona, 12-2129 (2013)
[…] after conviction may receive and consider the records and information on file with the

family court, unless such records and information have been sealed”); N.D. Cent. Code

§ 27-20-33 (“The disposition of a child and evidence adduced in a hearing in juvenile

court may not be used against the child in any proceeding in any court other than a

juvenile court, whether before or after reaching majority, except for impeachment or in

dispositional proceedings after conviction of a felony for the purposes of a presentence

investigation and report.”); Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982 (presentence investigation reports to

include “prior juvenile and criminal records”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 14-1-40(b) (“Any

finding of delinquency based upon acts which would constitute a felony, if committed by

an adult, shall be available to the attorney general for use in its recommendations to any

court in sentencing and that record may be taken into consideration for the purposes of

sentencing.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-2 (in considering death sentence, jury

shall consider “prior criminal or juvenile record of the defendant”); Vt. Stat. tit. 33,

§ 5117(b)(1)(C) (permitting the use of juvenile adjudication records by a “court in which