United States v. Orona, 12-2129 (2013)
[…] sentence above the sentence supported by the jury’s verdict”).

       At least twenty-three additional states permit the sentencing court to consider prior

juvenile adjudications in selecting a sentence within a statutory range. See Alaska Stat.

§ 12.55.155(c)(19) (sentencing outside a presumptive range, but within a statutory range,

permissible if “the defendant’s prior criminal history includes an adjudication as a

delinquent for conduct that would have been a felony if committed by an adult”); Ky.

Rev. Stat. § 532.055 (“Juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an

offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult . . . may be used during the

sentencing phase of a criminal trial; however, the fact that a juvenile has been adjudicated

delinquent of an offense that would be a felony if the child had been an adult shall not be

used in finding the child to be a persistent felony offender . . . .”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15,

§ 3308(2) (“[A]ny court subsequently sentencing the juvenile after the juvenile has

become an adult may consider only murder and Class A, Class B and Class C offenses

committed by the juvenile . . . .”); Md. Code Regs. § 14.22.01.10(B)(2) (including certain