United States v. Orona, 12-2129 (2013)
[…] Penal Code § 12.42(f). At least seventeen others allow

prior juvenile adjudications to enhance a sentence in at least some circumstances. See

Del. Code tit. 16, § 4751B(2) (juvenile adjudications for certain crimes may be counted

as prior convictions resulting in aggravated sentences for drug possession); 720 Ill.

Comp. Stat. 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(D) (unlawful use of a weapon treated as an aggravated felony

if “the person possessing the weapon was previously adjudicated a delinquent minor . . .

for an act that if committed by an adult would be a felony”); Mich. Comp. Laws

§ 257.625(9), (25) (providing for increased sentences for driving under the influence if

the defendant has certain prior convictions, defined by Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.8a(a) to

include “a juvenile adjudication, probate court disposition, or juvenile disposition for a

violation that if committed by an adult would be a crime”); Tenn. Code § 40-35-

108(b)(3)(B) (providing that “a finding or adjudication that a defendant committed an act

as a juvenile that would constitute a Class A or Class B felony if committed by an adult


       3