United States v. Orona, 12-2129 (2013)
[…] delinquent for conduct that would have been a felony if committed by an adult”); Ky.

Rev. Stat. § 532.055 (“Juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an

offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult . . . may be used during the

sentencing phase of a criminal trial; however, the fact that a juvenile has been adjudicated

delinquent of an offense that would be a felony if the child had been an adult shall not be

used in finding the child to be a persistent felony offender . . . .”); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 15,

§ 3308(2) (“[A]ny court subsequently sentencing the juvenile after the juvenile has

become an adult may consider only murder and Class A, Class B and Class C offenses

committed by the juvenile . . . .”); Md. Code Regs. § 14.22.01.10(B)(2) (including certain

juvenile delinquency adjudications in calculating the offender score for purposes of state

sentencing guidelines); N.Y. Family Ct. Act § 381.2(2) (notwithstanding the general rule
                                              -11-