Washington| Change
[…] § 404.408a(a). Non-covered employment is employment during which the worker’s

wages are exempt from Social Security taxes. See Stroup v. Barnhart, 327 F.3d


                                         -6-
1258, 1259 (11th Cir. 2003). Because Ms. Wicks did not pay social security taxes on

the wages received from her government employers, the PERA lump sum payments

are based on non-covered employment.

      Therefore, the GPO applies and reduces Ms. Wicks’ monthly survivor’s

benefit by “two-thirds of the amount of any monthly periodic benefit” payable based

on non-covered earnings. See 42 U.S.C. § 402(k)(5)(A); see also 20 C.F.R.

§ 404.408a(d). The Act defines “Periodic benefit” to include “a benefit payable in a

lump sum if it is a commutation of, or a substitute for, periodic payments.”

42 U.S.C. § 402(k)(5)(C). There is no dispute that the lump sum PERA payments

were a commutation of or substitute for periodic pension payments, and, thus, a

periodic pension benefit under the Act. The Act, together with the Agency