Filed: Feb. 19, 2015
[…] II. Consideration of the Motion to Dismiss
We uphold the dismissal except on the claim involving intentional
misrepresentation of Mr. Nicklaus’s membership status.
A. Standard of Review
To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain enough
factual matter to state a plausible claim. Slater v. A.G. Edwards & Sons,
Inc.,
719 F.3d 1190, 1196 (10th Cir. 2013). We engage in de novo review
of the dismissal. Sutton v. Utah State Sch. for Deaf and Blind,
173 F.3d
1226, 1236 (10th Cir. 1999).
7
B. Timeliness
The defendants argue that the tort claims are untimely under Utah
Code Ann. § 78B-2-305(3) (2011), which provides that “[a]n action may be
brought within three years . . . for relief on the ground of fraud or
mistake.” This argument has been waived.
In district court, the defendants raised the timeliness argument for
the first time in a reply brief. That was too late because the District of
Utah does not allow parties to assert new arguments in a reply brief. See
Rios-Madrigal v.