Ohio| Change
[…] invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed;

              (c) Assume responsibility or incur liability for any
              injury to person or property or for the death of any
              person caused by an act or omission of such person.

       The statute further provides, however, that “[n]othing in this article limits
in any way any liability which would otherwise exist [f]or willful or malicious
failure to guard or warn against a known dangerous condition, use, structure, or
activity likely to cause harm . . . .” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 33-41-104(a).

                                         -5-
remain.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-115. Landowners owe invitees the highest

duty of care.

      Other types of users are entitled to lesser protections. For example, a

“licensee” is a person “who enters or remains on the land of another for the

licensee’s own convenience or to advance his own interests, pursuant to the

landowner’s permission or consent. ‘Licensee’ includes a social guest.” 
Id. Licensees are
owed a less demanding duty of care—they can recover only for a

landowner’s “unreasonable failure to exercise reasonable care with respect to

dangers created by the landowner of which the landowner actually knew,” or his