Ohio| Change
[…] Cordova points to a New Mexico law that requires the police to return

arrest warrants to the issuing court immediately after an arrest is completed. 7 He

claims one of the officers failed to comply with this requirement, and as a result,

the legal process against him was delayed. More specifically, he argues circuit

precedent entitles him to a probable-cause hearing within forty-eight hours of

arrest and that New Mexico law entitles him to a preliminary hearing within

twelve days of arrest. Because he received no hearings until twenty days after the



      7
          Section 31-1-4 of the New Mexico Statutes provides in part:

               D. It shall be the duty of the clerk of the district court to
               issue process in criminal cases filed in the district court. It
               shall be the duty of the clerk of the magistrate court or the
               magistrate, if there is no clerk, to issue process in criminal
               cases filed in the magistrate court. It shall be the duty of
               the law enforcement officer to whom process is directed to
               execute process and return the same to the clerk of the
               court from which process is issued or, if there is no clerk
               of the court, to the judge thereof.

                                            -20-
shooting, Cordova argues that the officer’s failure to return the warrant deprived

him of constitutionally required timely legal process.

      We find no merit in these contentions. Cordova relies on our recent