Filed: Jun. 24, 2016
[…] 200 P.3d 350 (Colo.
2009), interpreting them. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-21-101, 5-12-102. Section 13-
21-101 governs damages arising from personal injuries.
Parker, 200 P.3d at 354.
Section 5-12-102 applies to damages for wrongful withholding of money or property.
Parker, 200 P.3d at 359. On appeal, Jones seeks prejudgment interest in excess of the
policy limits under section 5-12-102.
We hold that Jones waived this argument because she argued the opposite
position before the district court and raises this issue for the first time on appeal. At
the district court, Jones argued that section 13-21-101 governed her claim for
personal injuries and specifically argued that section 5-12-102(1)(A) was
inapplicable. There, she also argued that her “uninsured motorist claim was for
damages resulting from the tort of another person, even though it also involved the
23
contract with her insurer; therefore, she was entitled to the higher interest rate set in
[Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-101] rather than that for contractual claims under [Colo.
Rev. Stat.] § 5-12-102.” Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 277.
[W]e will not consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal.
[Appellant] may not lose in the district court on one theory of the case,