Filed: Oct. 12, 2016
[…] Ten, and Claim Twelve. He contests the procedural dismissal of Claim Two, Claim
Four, and the forensic-examination portion of Claim Eleven. He also contests the
district court’s substantive dismissal of Claim One, Claim Three, Claim Five, Claim
Six, Claim Seven, Claim Nine, and Claim Eleven (subparts (i), (ii), and (iii)). After
noting the appropriate standard of review, we address each claim below and also
consider Smith’s IFP motion.
A. Certificate of Appealability
To appeal the federal district court’s denial of his habeas application, Smith
must first obtain a COA under 28 U.S.C. 2253(c)(1)(A). The analysis we use to
determine whether to grant a COA depends on the district court’s disposition of the
habeas claims. For the claims that the district court denies on the merits, we may
issue a COA “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a
constitutional right.”
Id. § 2253(c)(2). In other words, for those claims, Smith must
show that “reasonable jurists could debate whether (or, for that matter, agree that) the
petition should have been resolved in a different manner or that the issues presented