Ohio| Change
[…] Section 497.152(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is a violation to fail to comply with any provisions of this chapter or any lawful order of the board or department or of the statutory predecessors of the board or department.


    Section 497.152(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides that it is a violation to commit fraud, negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of any of the activities regulated under this chapter.


  50. In determining whether Rose Hill violated the statutes above, section 497.386(4), Florida Statutes, applies: “all human remains transported or stored must be completely covered and at all times treated with dignity and respect.”

  51. In determining whether the required level of respect and dignity has been breached, the use of an objective reasonable-person standard is required. Cf. State v. Kees, 919