Washington| Change
[…] same underlying facts and allegations. In his first case, filed in 2012 in federal

district court, Mr. Yarbary alleged that various managing and governing

authorities of Martin Pringle and UNUM breached their fiduciary duties under

ERISA, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1027 and 664. 1 In that case, we affirmed two

final orders that the district court issued, which denied various motions and

dismissed Mr. Yarbary’s case for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction—specifically,

on standing grounds—because Mr. Yarbary was not an ERISA beneficiary. See



      1
              Under 18 U.S.C. § 1027, any person who “makes any false statement
or representation of fact, knowing it to be false, or knowingly conceals, covers
up, or fails to disclose any [information required by title I of ERISA] . . . shall be
fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” Section
664 similarly penalizes “[a]ny person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and
willfully abstracts or converts to his own use” from an employee benefit plan
governed by ERISA. 18 U.S.C. § 664.

                                         -3-
Yarbary v.