Filed: Dec. 27, 2016
[…] SEC,
ALJ Initial Decisions, https://www.sec.gov/alj/aljdec.shtml (archiving initial decisions);
see also Amici Br. at 13-14.
Further, an SEC ALJ’s authority to issue an initial decision is significant because,
even if reviewed de novo, the ALJ plays a significant role as detailed above in conducting
proceedings and developing the record leading to the decision, and the decision publicly
states whether respondents have violated securities laws and imposes penalties for
violations.
Id. § 201.360(c) (requiring the agency to publish the initial decision on the
SEC docket).
26
17 C.F.R. § 201.411(b)(2).
27
17 C.F.R. § 201.155.
28
5 U.S.C. § 556(c)(6), (8); 17 C.F.R. § 201.111(e).
29
17 C.F.R. §§ 200.30-9, 201.531; see also 15 U.S.C. § 78u-3(c) (describing
temporary order); 17 C.F.R. § 201.101(a)(11) (stating a temporary sanction is “a
temporary cease-and-desist order or a temporary suspension of . . . registration”);
id.
Continued . . .
- 21 -
In sum, SEC ALJs closely resemble the STJs described in Freytag. Both occupy
offices established by law; both have duties, salaries, and means of appointment specified
by statute; and both exercise significant discretion while performing “important