Filed: Dec. 27, 2016
[…] The APA created the ALJ position. 5 U.S.C. § 556(b)(3); see also Mullen v.
Bowen,
800 F.2d 535, 540 n.5 (6th Cir. 1986) (“[T]he ALJ’s position is not a creature of
administrative law; rather, it is a direct creation of Congress under the [APA].”). Section
556 of the APA describes the duties of the “presiding employe[e]” at an administrative
adjudication. 5 U.S.C. § 556. It states, “There shall preside at the taking of evidence . . .
(1) the agency; (2) one or more members of the body which comprises the agency; or
(3) one or more administrative law judges appointed under section 3105 of this title.”
Id.
§ 556(b).
Under 5 U.S.C. § 3105, “Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law
judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with
[5 U.S.C. §§ 556, 557].” Agencies hire ALJs through a merit-selection process
administered by the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”), which places ALJs
within the civil service (i.e., the “competitive service”). 5 U.S.C. § 1302; 5 C.F.R.