Filed: Dec. 27, 2016
[…] Mendenhall, Exchange Act Release No. 74532,
2015 WL 1247374, at *1 (Mar. 19,
2015).3
On appeal, the Commission is not limited by the record before it. It “may expand
the record by hearing additional evidence” itself or it may “remand for further
proceedings.” Bandimere, SEC Release No. 9972,
2015 WL 6575665 (Oct. 29, 2015)
(internal quotation marks and brackets omitted). The Commission “may affirm, reverse,
modify, set aside” the initial decision or remand, “in whole or in part,” and it “may make
any findings or conclusions that in its judgment are proper and on the basis of the
record.” 17 C.F.R. § 201.411(a). If “a majority of participating Commissioners do not
agree to a disposition on the merits, the initial decision shall be of no effect.”
Id. §
201.411(f).
The majority says that, like special trial judges, SEC ALJs also “exercise
significant discretion.” Maj. Op. at 19. But again the majority misses the point. It is not
3
It is true, as the majority points out, that the Commission may sometimes defer to