Filed: Jun. 06, 2018
[…] Nor are Plaintiffs’ allegations plausible. Carrington produced documentation with
its Rule 120 motion that presumptively established its right to foreclose on the property.
Under Colorado foreclosure law, a “holder of an evidence of debt” may elect to foreclose
upon showing the debtor breached a deed-of-trust provision. Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 38-38-101(1); McDonald v. OneWest Bank, F.S.B.,
680 F.3d 1264, 1266 (10th Cir.
2012). A “[h]older of an evidence of debt” is “the person in actual possession of or
person entitled to enforce an evidence of debt.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-38-100.3(10). This
definition presumptively includes a “person in possession of a negotiable instrument
evidencing a debt, which has been duly negotiated to such person or to bearer or indorsed
in blank.”
Id. § 38-38-100.3(10)(c); see, e.g.,
McDonald, 680 F.3d at 1266.
Colorado law further provides that a “qualified holder,” which includes
Carrington,5 may document its status as a holder of an evidence of debt in a non-judicial