Filed: Feb. 26, 2018
[…] odds with at least two New Mexico Supreme Court decisions. See Safeway, Inc. v.
Rooter 2000 Plumbing & Drain SSS,
368 P.3d 389, 400–02 (N.M. 2016) (examining
a contractual agreement in light of a prior version of § 56-7-1 and noting that “Sierra
[v. Garcia,
746 P.2d 1105 (N.M. 1987)] made clear that the anti-indemnity statute
voids the entire contractual agreement, not merely part of it, when the clause requires
the indemnitor to indemnify the indemnitee for the indemnitee’s own negligence”).
15
without any explanation or reference to § 56-7-1(F), which states that “indemnify”
includes “any requirement to name the indemnified party as an additional insured in
the indemnitor’s insurance coverage,” the district court then determined that the
subcontract agreement’s provision “requiring High Desert to add Bingham as an
additional insured is not contrary to” § 56-7-1. First Mercury,
2016 WL 7494286, at
*8. The plain language of the subcontract agreement, however, includes obligations