Filed: Feb. 26, 2018
[…] L.L.C.,
245 P.3d 42, 50 (N.M. Ct. App. 2010) (noting that the 1971
version of the statute did not include the language of 56-7-1(B) and that “56-7-1(B)
specifically permits enforcement of an indemnity clause to the extent that it provides
for indemnification from the indemnifying party’s negligence”). Thus, it appears that
the holding in Sierra as reaffirmed in Safeway is limited to the pre-amendment
versions of § 56-7-1 and has been superseded by statute with the amendments to
§ 56-7-1.
16
obligation to insure Bingham from its own negligence, fall under the exception
identified in § 56-7-1(B)(2) and thus does not run afoul of § 56-7-1(A), (F).5 We
agree.
Section 56-7-1(B)(2) provides:
B. A construction contract may contain a provision that, or shall be
enforced only to the extent that, it:
(2) requires a party to the contract to purchase a project-specific
insurance policy, including an owner’s or contractor’s protective
insurance, project management protective liability insurance or
builder’s risk insurance.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-7-1(B) (emphasis added). Cincinnati contends the subcontract
agreement falls within subsection (B)(2) because the agreement plainly requires the
purchase of a “project-specific insurance policy,” as evidenced by the fact that (1) the