Filed: Feb. 26, 2018
[…] under the agreement and “until completion and final acceptance” of the work
19
supports the conclusion that the insurance policy required by the subcontract
agreement was specific to the work on the tractor supply store. App. III at 250.
First Mercury does not argue otherwise. Instead, it contends that under § 56-7-
1(B)(2) we are required to examine whether the procured policy is a project-specific
policy, as opposed to whether the relevant construction contract requires a project-
specific insurance policy. We disagree. The plain language of § 56-7-1(B)(2) applies
the exception to a “construction contract” that “requires a party to the contract to
purchase a project-specific insurance policy.” Thus, the relevant inquiry is not
whether the procured insurance policy is ultimately project-specific, but whether the
underlying construction contract requires a project-specific policy.
Because the Subcontract Agreement’s provisions requiring High Desert to