Filed: Feb. 26, 2018
[…] Section 56-7-1(A) provides that a
provision in a construction contract that requires one party to the
contract to indemnify, hold harmless, insure or defend the other party to
the contract . . . against liability . . . arising out of bodily injury to
14
persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from, in whole or
in part, the negligence, act or omission of the indemnitee, . . . is void,
unenforceable and against the public policy of the state.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-7-1(A); see also Sierra v. Garcia,
746 P.2d 1105, 1107 (N.M.
1987) (reviewing an earlier, but similar, version of § 56-7-1 and noting it “voids
agreements which attempt to indemnify the indemnitee for liability resulting, in
whole or in part, from the indemnitee’s negligence”). The statute clarifies the terms
“indemnify” and “hold harmless” include “any requirement to name the indemnified
party as an additional insured in the indemnitor’s insurance coverage for the purpose
of providing indemnification for any liability not otherwise allowed in this section.”
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-7-1(F).
The parties do not dispute the district court’s assessment that the subcontract
agreement’s provisions requiring High Desert to indemnify Bingham for Bingham’s
own acts and omissions are unenforceable under and voided by § 56-7-1(A).4 But
4