Washington| Change
[…] pain or injury to another person.’” 
Id. (quoting Johnson
I, 559 U.S. at 140
). Although

Maldonado-Palma analyzed a provision of the sentencing guidelines, its analysis is

instructive, “[g]iven the similarity in language between the ACCA and [the sentencing

guidelines].” Ramon 
Silva, 608 F.3d at 671
(internal quotation marks omitted).

       Mr. Sanchez acknowledges these authorities but asserts our cases were wrongly

decided. He contends that State v. Branch, 
417 P.3d 1141
, 1148 (N.M. Ct. App. 2018),

       1
           N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3-2 provides:

       Aggravated assault consists of either:
       A. unlawfully assaulting or striking at another with a deadly weapon;
       B. committing assault by threatening or menacing another while wearing a
       mask, hood, robe or other covering upon the face, head or body, or while
       disguised in any manner, so as to conceal identity; or
       C. willfully and intentionally assaulting another with intent to commit any
       felony.
       Whoever commits aggravated assault is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

                                                4
undermined our cases because it held that aggravated assault with a deadly weapon is a

general intent crime that does not require a specific intent to use a deadly weapon

“against the person of another.”