Washington| Change
[…] Ann. § 30-3-2(A),

employing a deadly weapon, Maldonado 
Palma, 839 F.3d at 1250
, with general criminal

intent, see Ramon 
Silva, 608 F.3d at 673
, all of which we have held at least threatens the

use of physical force against the person of another. The denial of relief was not

debatable.

       2. Robbery, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-2

       Mr. Sanchez also contends his robbery conviction does not satisfy the elements

clause because the amount of force used to overcome a victim’s resistance is immaterial.2


       2
           N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16-2 provides:

       Robbery consists of the theft of anything of value from the person of
       another or from the immediate control of another, by use or threatened use
       of force or violence.
       Whoever commits robbery is guilty of a third degree felony.
       Whoever commits robbery while armed with a deadly weapon is, for the
       first offense, guilty of a second degree felony and, for second and
       subsequent offenses, is guilty of a first degree felony.

                                               5
He says robbery can be committed using only slight force, which is insufficient to satisfy

the physical force requirement of Johnson I. As Mr. Sanchez acknowledges, however,

this argument is foreclosed by United States v. Garcia, 
877 F.3d 944