Washington| Change
[…] If we could not
consider that opinion in determining whether the state courts have improperly expanded
the meaning of the state aggravator, then state courts would have one “freebie” that is
immune from Eighth Amendment review.

      The OCCA rejected the claim in the second application on the ground that it was
waived because the “legal argument could have been raised in prior proceedings, but was
                                             5
not.” Op. Den. Second Appl. at 6. But the only authority cited in support was Okla. Stat.
tit. 22, § 1089(D)(8) (2019), which did not apply. That statutory provision permits
review of “claims and issues that have not been and could not have been presented
previously in a timely original application or in a previously considered application filed
under this section, because the legal basis for the claim was unavailable, or . . . because
the factual basis for the claim was unavailable as it was not ascertainable through the
exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that date.” And Mr. Pavatt could not have
argued in his original postconviction application that the OCCA opinion in his case
construed the HAC aggravator in an unconstitutional manner, because he filed the
original application before the OCCA decided his direct appeal.

        At the en banc oral argument, counsel for the State asserted that the issue was
barred from consideration in the second postconviction application because it could have
been raised in a petition for rehearing in the direct appeal. Counsel was apparently
relying on Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(C) (2019), which states that the only issues that can
be raised in an application for postconviction relief are those that “[w]ere not and could
not have been raised in a direct appeal.” But it is not at all clear that a petition for
rehearing would have been a proper way to raise a claim that the OCCA opinion on
appeal adopted an unconstitutional interpretation of the HAC aggravator. OCCA Rule