Washington| Change
[…] , 918 (10th Cir. 2012). “But under Oklahoma law there was no procedural

bar if the alleged error was ‘fundamental trial error’; and federal constitutional error was

considered an error of that type.” 
Id. (quoting Ake,
470 U.S. at 74–75). “Thus, the

OCCA could not apply the waiver rule without first addressing the federal constitutional

error.” 
Id. “The Supreme
Court concluded that the state waiver rule was therefore not an

independent state ground for barring review.” 
Id. In Pavatt’s
case, the OCCA based its denial upon Oklahoma’s Post-Conviction

Procedure Act, Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(8). That statute provides, in pertinent part,

that “if a subsequent application for post-conviction relief is filed after filing an original

application,” the OCCA “may not consider the merits of or grant relief based on the

subsequent . . . application unless” it “contains claims and issues that have not been and

could not have been presented previously in a timely original application . . . because the

legal basis for the claim was unavailable.” Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1089(D)(8).