Washington| Change
[…] of the notice to creditors or, as to any creditor required to
            be served with a copy of the notice to creditors, 30 days
            after the date of service on the creditor . . . .


3This conversation occurred ten days after the Decedent’s death and one day after
Ms. Manes filed the emergency petition for intestate administration.

                                         5
§733.702(1), Fla. Stat. (2013).

      This time limitation for filing a claim includes causes of action founded

upon the wrongful act of the decedent. §733.702(2). If the court does not extend

the time for filing an otherwise untimely claim, the claim is barred. §733.702(3).

“An extension may be granted only upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient

notice of the claims period.” 
Id. Pursuant to
section 733.2121, Florida Statutes (2013), the personal

representative is required to promptly (1) publish a notice to creditors once a week

for two consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county where the estate