Filed: Jul. 15, 2019
[…] But see Setoff, B LACK ’ S L AW D ICTIONARY
1648 (11th ed. 2019) (“A debtor’s right to reduce the amount of a debt by any sum
the creditor owes the debtor . . . .” (emphasis added)). While Mr. Hansen
professed to believe that these checks would pay off his tax delinquency, he
admitted at trial that he had “no idea” where the money would come from that
was supposedly being used to pay the IRS and that the whole endeavor was
“something desperate.” R., Vol. II, at 502.
4
settlement agreement with the IRS.
B
Mr. Hansen was subsequently charged with committing tax evasion in
violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7201 and tax obstruction in violation of 26 U.S.C.
§ 7212(a). Section 7201 imposes criminal penalties on “[a]ny person who
willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by [the
Internal Revenue Code] or the payment thereof.” Section 7212(a) criminally
sanctions anyone who “corruptly . . . endeavors to . . . impede any officer or
employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under [the Internal