Washington| Change
[…] matter, and [Mr. Sawyers’s] claim is brought against them for their actions (or lack,

thereof), [the county’s] immunity is not waived in this specific instance” under the

CGIA.
Id. 20 On
appeal, Appellants recognize that the state law negligence claim brought
against them in their individual capacities has been dismissed, and that the remaining
official capacity negligence claim is against Rio Grande County. See Aplt. Br. at 43-45.

                                             30
       But they overlook the key relationship between Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann.

§§ 24-10-118(2)(a) and 24-10-106(1). Under § 24-10-118(2)(a), “no . . . immunity

may be asserted [by a public employee] in an action for injuries resulting from the

circumstances specified in section 24-10-106(1).” And § 24-10-106(1)(b) provides

that immunity is waived “for injuries resulting from . . . [t]he operation of any . . .

correctional facility . . . or jail.” See Glasser, 721 F. App’x at 770 (noting

“correctional employees are not immune” under the CGIA).21 The Colorado Supreme