Washington| Change
[…] Id. It also
found “no evidence
              of shortcomings in the officers’ training or any inappropriate
              ratification of their conduct.”
Id. It granted
summary
              judgment “on all official capacity claims” under § 1983.
Id. (5) Summary
judgment was denied on the state law “negligence
              claim against the county” because “sovereign immunity is
              waived by a public entity in an action for injuries resulting
              from the operation of a correctional facility.”
Id. (citing Colo.
              Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-106(1)(b)).

      The following chart summarizes the defendants, the claims alleged against

them, and the district court’s summary judgment rulings.




      7
         Under Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 24-10-105(1), “no public employee shall be liable
for injuries arising out of an act or omission occurring during the performance of his or
her duties and within the scope of his or her employment, unless such act or omission
was willful and wanton.”

                                             10
                                                                      DISTRICT COURT’S
   DEFENDANTS                   CLAIMS FOR RELIEF                         RULINGS ON