Washington| Change
[…] given law enforcement officers, not what a detained individual must do to avoid
criminal sanctions.

                                             10
              (c) the disclosure of the person’s name by the person does not
              present a reasonable danger of self-incrimination in the
              commission of a crime; and

              (d) the person fails to disclose the person’s name.

(2011; subsequently amended.)6 Violation of this statute is a class B misdemeanor
, id. § 76-8-301.5(2) (2011),
punishable by up to six months in jail and up to a $1,000 fine
, id. §§ 76-3-204(2), 76-3-301(1)(d).
       The third statute, Utah Code § 77-7-2(4), provides that “[a] peace officer may

make an arrest under authority of a warrant or may, without warrant, arrest a person . . .

when the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person has committed the

offense of failure to disclose identity under Section 76-8-301.5.” “Reasonable cause” as

used in this statute is “synonymous with ‘probable cause.’” State v. Harker, 
240 P.3d 780
, 784 n.19 (Utah 2010); see also 
Donahue, 948 F.3d at 1190
n.18.7



6
 The Utah legislature enacted this version of § 76-8-301.5 in 2008. This statute is