Filed: May 13, 2020
[…] defaulted in state court on an independent and adequate state procedural ground,
unless the petitioner can demonstrate cause and prejudice or a fundamental
miscarriage of justice.” English v. Cody,
146 F.3d 1257, 1259 (10th Cir. 1998)
(citing Coleman v. Thompson,
501 U.S. 722, 749-50 (1991)); see Walker v. Martin,
562 U.S. 307, 315-16 (2011). “To qualify as an adequate procedural ground, a state
rule must be firmly established and regularly followed.”
Walker, 562 U.S. at 316
(quotations omitted).
Under 22 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 1086, an argument not raised “in any . . .
proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a
10
subsequent application, unless the court finds . . . sufficient reason [for why it] was
not asserted.” We have recognized that Oklahoma courts consistently apply § 1086’s
procedural bar to claims that could have been raised on direct appeal but were not.
See Smith v. Workman,
550 F.3d 1258, 1266-67 (10th Cir. 2008) (concluding claim