Washington| Change
[…] 994 F.2d 1542
, 1548 (11th Cir. 1993).
                                   III. DISCUSSION

       The parties agree that White’s claim is governed by general

maritime law.          See Southern Pacific Co. v. Jensen , 
244 U.S. 205
,
215,   37     S.   Ct.    524,     528   (1917)(“[I]n       the    absence     of   some

controlling statute the general maritime law as accepted by the

federal courts constitutes part of our national law applicable to

matters       within     the   admiralty         and   maritime    jurisdiction.”).

However, the general maritime statute of limitations, 46 U.S.C.

App. § 763a, offers little specific guidance for choosing between




                                             6
the modified continuing tort theory and the discovery rule.             It

states:

     Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of
     damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising
     out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless
     commenced within three years from the date the cause of
     action accrued.

46 U.S.C. App. § 763a.    “Accrue” is the operative word, the marking

point that gives the statute its bite. Unfortunately, Congress did

not define “accrue,” and thus failed to specify the depth of the

bite.     Mercury Marine argues that we should define “accrue” by