Washington| Change
[…] pure version, because he felt that with the modified version he

would have more to work with insofar as the decisions of this

Circuit were concerned.

     The district court granted Mercury Marine's motion for summary

judgment, holding that the statute of limitations bars White's

claims.    The court began its opinion by noting that this case fell

within the admiralty jurisdiction -- a point which White does not

contest    in   this   Court   --   and    therefore    general   maritime   law

applied.    The general maritime statute of limitations, 46 U.S.C.

App. § 763a, states that a cause of action must be “commenced

within three years from the date the cause of action accrued.”

Finding no controlling precedent that defines when a cause of

action “accrues” under the general maritime law, the court chose to

apply the “discovery rule,” which had been applied by the Supreme

Court in Urie v. Thompson, 
337 U.S. 163
, 
69 S. Ct. 1018
(1949), a