Filed: May 22, 1998
[…] nature. “[I]t cannot be said that the
Taking Clause is violated whenever
legislation requires one person to use his
or her assets for the benefit of another.”
Connolly, 106 S. Ct. at 1025. But the nature
38
of the state’s interest is critical in
determining whether a taking has
occurred. See
id. When important public
interests are served, a taking is less likely
to have occurred. See Keystone Bituminous
Coal Ass’n v. DeBenedictis,
107 S. Ct. 1232,
1242-43 (1987).
No doubt can exist that the general
regulation of insurance is within the
State’s police powers. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1012
(“The business of insurance, and every
39
person engaged therein, shall be subject to
the laws of the several States which relate
to the regulation or taxation of such
business.”). After Hurricane Andrew,
several insurance companies became
insolvent, unable to pay their policies.
Other companies sought to withdraw
altogether from the Florida insurance
market. This withdrawal could have had
serious negative effects on Florida’s real
estate market and on the economy of the