Filed: Mar. 12, 1999
[…] transporting the workers to the fields, killing the driver and two workers and seriously injuring
others.5
In December 1992, the appellants sued John Burton, Felix Burton, Little Rock and Hall
for violations of the AWPA, the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA), 29 U.S.C. § 201 et seq. and
Georgia’s common law of negligence. The appellants alleged, in part, that the appellees violated
the “registration, vehicle safety, vehicle insurance, record keeping, wage statement and wage
payment provisions of the AWPA,” and the appellees moved for summary judgment. After
4
Section 1841(b) of the AWPA provides:
(1) When using, or causing to be used, any vehicle for providing
transportation . . . each agricultural employer, agricultural association, and
farm labor contractor shall . . .
(C) have an insurance policy or a liability bond that is in effect which
insures the agricultural employer, the agricultural association, or the farm
labor contractor against liability for damages to persons or property
arising from the ownership, operation, or the causing to be operated, of
any vehicle used to transport any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.
See 29 U.S.C. 1841(b)(1)(C).
5
The accident killed appellant Jean J. Maissoneuve (Avelie Maissoneuve appears as the
personal representative of his estate), rendered appellant Edner Phillipe a paraplegic, and caused