Filed: Mar. 12, 1999
[…] 88 F.3d 925, 929 (11th Cir. 1996) (quoting Goldberg v. Whitaker House
Coop., Inc.,
366 U.S. 28, 34 (1961)).
The AWPA’s concept of “employ” also includes “the joint employment principles
applicable under the [FLSA].” Aimable v. Long & Scott Farms,
20 F.3d 434, 438 (11th Cir.),
9
The AWPA defines “agricultural employer” as “any person who owns or operates a
farm, ranch, processing establishment, cannery, fin, packing shed or nursery, or who produces or
conditions seed, and who either recruits, solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any
migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(2). The AWPA defines “migrant
agricultural worker” as “an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal
or other temporary nature, and who is required to be absent overnight from his permanent place
of residence.” 29 U.S.C. § 1802(8)(A).
7
cert. denied,
513 U.S. 943 (1994); 29 C.F.R. § 500.20(h)(5).10 According to the AWPA
regulations,
joint employment means a condition in which a single individual stands in
the relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time. A