Filed: Nov. 10, 1999
[…] of the defendant” should be considered in his favor. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 921.141(6).7
(j) The victim of the capital felony was a law enforcement officer
engaged in the performance of his official duties.
(k) The victim of the capital felony was an elected or appointed public
official engaged in the performace of his official duties if the motive for
the capital felony was related, in whole or in part, to the victim’s official
capacity.
(l) The victim of the capital felony was a person less than 12 years of
age.
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 921.141(5).
7
The only statutory mitigating factors that Trogolo did not argue for were (a)
“[t]he victim was a participant in the defendant’s conduct or consented to the act;” and
(b) “[t]he defendant was an accomplice in the capital felony committed by another
person and his participation was relatively minor.”
8
As for nonstatutory mitigators, Trogolo argued that Glock’s history of
childhood abuse should be weighed in his favor. He also contended that Glock was
an excellent candidate for rehabilitation. To support this claim, Trogolo argued that