Washington| Change
[…] L. No. 93-380, §§ 105, 204, 88 Stat. 503-512, 515

(codified at 20 U.S.C. 1703(f), and Bilingual Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.).8

Therefore, Lau and its subsequent legislative history also unambiguously notify state

recipients of federal funds that English language policies, which cause a disparate

impact on the ability of non-English speakers to enjoy federal benefits, may violate

Title VI.9

        8
         These enactments adopted the holding of Lau and provided funds to aid local school
districts in providing bilingual education to comply with Lau and Title VI. See 20 U.S.C.
7402(a)(15) (stating that the “Federal Government as exemplified by Title VI of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964 . . . has a special and continuing obligation to take appropriate action to provide equal
educational opportunities to children and youth of limited English proficiency”); Casteneda v.
Pickard, 
648 F.2d 989
, 1008 (5th Cir. 1981) (noting that Congress subsequently adopted the
“essential” holding of Lau in the Education Amendments of 1974 and the Bilingual Education Act).
        9