Washington| Change
[…] States court of appeals for the circuit where the transferee is imprisoned at the time of the Parole
Commission's determination has jurisdiction for an appeal therefrom. See 18 U.S.C. §
4106A(b)(2)(A); Trevino-Casares v. U.S. Parole Comm'n, 
992 F.2d 1068
, 1069, 1070 (10th Cir.
1993) (explaining that, because the Parole Commission translates the transferee's foreign

                                                17
consistent with the Treaty in establishing procedure in the United States for

administering foreign sentences. Section 3244 provides:

      When a treaty is in effect between the United States and a foreign country
      providing for the transfer of convicted offenders—

              (1) the country in which the offender was convicted shall
              have exclusive jurisdiction and competence over
              proceedings seeking to challenge, modify, or set aside



sentence into an imprisonment release date and supervised release under § 4106A(b)(1)(A), "it is
in procedure, substance, and effect tantamount to the imposition of a federal sentence," and thus,
§ 4106(b)(2)(A) "expressly makes the [Parole] Commission's determination directly appealable