Washington| Change
[…] Separate from the Parole Commission's translation of a transferee's foreign sentence into
a surrogate sentence that complies with United States penal law for service in this country is the
BOP's implementation of that sentence of the convicted transferee with its determination of
foreign and domestic good-time credits in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3624(a), (b). See 18
U.S.C. § 4105(c)(1); Ajala v. United States Parole Comm'n, 
997 F.2d 651
, 656 (9th Cir. 1993)
("[T]he calculation and award of foreign and domestic credits is not part of the [Parole]
Commission's § 4106A determination, but is a matter for the Bureau of Prisons."); see also 18
U.S.C. § 4105(a) ("[A]n offender serving a sentence of imprisonment in a foreign country
transferred to the custody of the Attorney General shall remain in the custody of the Attorney
General under the same conditions and for the same period of time as an offender who had been
committed to the custody of the Attorney General by a court of the United States for the period
of time imposed by the sentencing court."). Pursuant to § 4105(c)(1), "the application of service
credits is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3624(a), which indicates, uncontroversially, that such credits
are applied to the sentence of confinement the prisoner is serving." 
Trevino-Casares, 992 F.2d at 1072
(emphasis added).