Washington| Change
[…] “find anything which Averitt is alleged to have done or which was supported by

evidence at trial, that arguably constituted a ‘clear violation,’ of any of these code

sections or which would call for this action as a means to ‘enforce any such


                                           6
section.’” This case is a claim for damages suffered as a result of a wrongfully

issued injunction, not a suit brought to enforce any of the covered provisions of the

Code. Section 11708 cannot, therefore, serve as a basis for jurisdiction over this

claim.

         We do conclude, however, that 28 U.S.C. § 1352 provides a basis for

jurisdiction over Milan’s injunction bond claim. Section 1352 provides that

“district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any

action on a bond executed under any law of the United States . . . .” Averitt

contends that this case does not fall within the ambit of Section 1352 because

considering this injunction bond as “a bond executed under any law of the United

States” would run counter to the intent of Congress. In support of its argument,