Ohio| Change
[…] where the evidence is material either to guilt or to punishment, irrespective of the

good faith of the prosecution.” To establish a Brady violation, Spivey must prove: 1)

that the government possessed evidence favorable to the defense, 2) that the defendant

did not possess the evidence and could not obtain it with any reasonable diligence, 3)

that the prosecution suppressed the evidence, and 4) that a reasonable probability

exists that the outcome of the proceeding would have been different had the evidence




petition finding it successive under Ga. Code Ann. § 9-14-51, which mandates that all grounds for
relief be raised by a petitioner in his original or amended petition and mandates that any grounds not
so raised are waived “unless the Constitution of the United States or of this state otherwise requires
or unless any judge to whom the petition is assigned, on considering a subsequent petition, finds
grounds for relief asserted therein which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or
amended petition.” The second state habeas court found no suppression of exculpatory evidence
within the meaning of Brady. See Resp exh. vol 3 of 4, ex L.

        In Smith v. Zant, 
301 S.E.2d 32
, 37 (Ga. 1983), the Supreme Court of Georgia reversed a