Filed: Jun. 19, 2000
[…] Under §1041(b), property received in a transfer subject to §1041 is excluded from
the recipient’s gross income as if it were a gift, even if the transfer is a cash sale or
is made without donative intent as part of a contested divorce. The recipient takes
a “carryover” basis for the property equal to the transferor’s basis, even if it
exceeds the value of the property at the time of the transfer.
Shortly after the enactment of §1041, the Treasury department published a
temporary regulation, which is still in effect, to provide guidance to taxpayers. The
Ninth Question of 26 C.F.R. §1.1041-1T, which is relevant to the present appeal,
states in pertinent part:
Q-9 May transfers of property to third parties on behalf of a spouse (or
former spouse) qualify under §1041?
11
A-9 Yes. There are three situations in which a transfer of property to a
third party on behalf of a spouse (or former spouse) will qualify under
§1041. . . . The first situation is where the transfer to the third party is
required by a divorce or separation instrument. The second situation
is where the transfer to the third party is pursuant to the written
request of the other spouse (or former spouse). The third situation is
where the transferor receives from the other spouse (or former spouse)
a written consent or ratification of the transfer to the third party. . . .
In the three situations described above, the transfer of property will be
treated as made directly to the nontransferring spouse (or former
spouse) and the nontransferring spouse will be treated as immediately
transferring the property to the third party. The deemed transfer from
the nontransferring spouse (or former spouse) to the third party is not
a transaction that qualifies for nonrecognition of gain under §1041.
An example of such an occurrence is where the husband owes a debt to a
bank, and the wife, as part of the divorce settlement, transfers appreciated stock of
her own directly to the bank in discharge of husband’s debt. Such a transfer would