Filed: Jun. 19, 2000
[…] settlement might be different in a community property jurisdiction, or even in a
common law jurisdiction that (unlike Delaware) treated spouses as co-owners of
marital property. Congress entered the field in 1984, enacting §1041 to modify the
rules of Davis. The House committee report observed “that, in general, it is
inappropriate to tax transfers between spouses. This policy is already reflected in
the Code rule that exempts marital gifts from the gift tax, and reflects the fact that a
husband and wife are a single economic unit.” H.R. Rep. No. 98-432, pt. 2, at
1491 (1984).
10
Section 1041 provides a broad rule of nonrecognition for sales, gifts, and
other transfers of property between one spouse (or former spouse) and another. It
provides in relevant part, that:
No gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of
property from an individual to (or in trust for the benefit of) –
(1) a spouse, or
(2) a former spouse, but only if the transfer is
incident to the divorce.
26 U.S.C. §1041. Thus, the provision is not limited to transfers in divorce, but also
applies to conveyances between spouses who are not contemplating divorce.
Under §1041(b), property received in a transfer subject to §1041 is excluded from