Filed: Jun. 29, 2000
[…] 581 F.2d
439, 442-44 (5th Cir. 1978). A substantial question of coverage exists unless the court
10
determines “as a matter of law that, viewing all of the circumstances, the Secretary
could not find FECA coverage of” the alleged injury.
Id. at 442.
If the Secretary finds no FECA coverage of the alleged injury, the plaintiff is
then free to proceed under the FTCA. See
id. at 444. If the Secretary determines the
injury falls within FECA’s coverage, the federal courts generally lack jurisdiction to
review the Secretary’s decision to award or deny compensation for the injury. See 5
U.S.C. § 8128(b) (“The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying
a payment under this subchapter is (1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with
respect to all question of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another official
of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.”); see also
Woodruff,
954 F.2d at 639. This court has held that § 8128(b) does not deprive a federal court
of jurisdiction to review a charge that the Secretary violated the Constitution or a
“clear statutory mandate or prohibition.”
Id. Noble, however, made no such argument