Washington| Change
[…] relocate the dealership. In disapproving the relocation, Appellee did not preclude

Appellants from selling cars. Instead, based on “its best judgment,” Appellee

forbid the relocation of the dealership to a site where, granted, Appellants would

have financially benefitted. Although Appellee’s decision was not in Appellants’

best interests, it was neither capricious nor in contravention of the parties’

reasonable expectations. Therefore, the district court properly granted summary

judgement on Appellants’ breach of contract claims.

B.    Fla. Stat. § 320.643 (1997)4

      Section 320.697 of the Florida Statutes provides a cause of action to “[a]ny

person who has suffered pecuniary loss or who has been otherwise adversely

affected because of a violation by a licensee of [Fla. Stat. §§] 320.60-320.70.”



      4
        The events in this case are governed by the 1997 version of the Florida
Statutes, and all references herein are to the 1997 version. Section 320.643 was
amended by Fla. Laws ch. 2001-196, which was signed into law by the Governor