Filed: Jul. 06, 2001
[…] applicable statute as 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(c). The relevant provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a) were
reclassified as 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c) in 1996.
19
part of their sentences. They maintain, however, that the Government failed to
provide them with the requisite notice of its intent to seek deportation.
The Government must meet two procedural prerequisites before a defendant can
be deported pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c). First, the Government must file with the
court and serve upon the defendant before trial a notice that it will seek judicial
removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(2)(A). Second, the Government, with the
concurrence of the Commissioner of the INS, must file a “charge containing factual
allegations regarding the alienage of the defendant and identifying the crime or crimes
which make the defendant deportable” at least thirty days prior to the date set for
sentencing. 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c)(2)(B). The notice provided by the Government was
timely and informed the court and defendants of the crimes that, in the Government’s
view, made the defendants deportable. However, the notice did not include the