Washington| Change
[…] imprisonment for not more than 10 years, or both, when the underlying offense

was punishable by a term of imprisonment of 15 years or more. See 18 U.S.C. §

3146(a)(2).      The statutory maximum for Clemendor’s underlying offense,

conspiracy to commit wire fraud, was 20 years’ imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. §§

1343, 1349.      Under the Sentencing Guidelines, the base offense level for a




                                         7
defendant who commits the offense of failing to report for service of a sentence is

11. See U.S.S.G. § 2J1.6(a)(1) (Nov. 2005).

      Section 3147 of Title 18, in turn, provides in relevant part:

      A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this
      chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for
      the offense to--

      (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is
      a felony;

      ....

      A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be
      consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.

18 U.S.C. § 3147. The Sentencing Guidelines provide that if an enhancement

under § 3147 applies, a defendant’s offense level is increased by three levels. See

U.S.S.G. § 2J1.7 (Nov. 2005).

      The application of § 3147, and consequent assessment of § 2J1.7’s 3-level