Filed: Jun. 24, 2008
[…] 10
subject to the clearly erroneous standard of review. United States v. Moody,
977
F.2d 1425, 1433 (11th Cir. 1992). Evidentiary issues are reviewed for abuse of
discretion. United States v. Jimenez,
224 F.3d 1243, 1249 (11th Cir. 2000). We
review a trial court’s rejection of a proposed jury instruction for an abuse of
discretion. United States v. Garcia,
405 F.3d 1260, 1273 (11th Cir. 2005). We
review a challenge to the substance of a jury instruction de novo. United States v.
Stone,
9 F.3d 934, 937 (11th Cir. 1993).
IV.
A. Motion to Suppress
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2518, an application for a wire tap must include, inter
alia: “a full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by
the applicant . . . including details as to the particular offense . . . , a particular
description of . . . the type of communications sought to be intercepted, the identity
of the person . . . whose communications are to be intercepted”, and “a full and
complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been
tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or
to be too dangerous.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(b), (c).
The court may then issue an order “if the judge determines on the basis of
the facts submitted by the applicant that– (a) there is probable cause for belief that
11
an individual is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular
offense . . . ; (b) there is probable cause for belief that particular communications
concerning that offense will be obtained through such interception; (c) normal
investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be
unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous [and] (d). . . there is probable
cause for belief that . . . the facilities from which, or the place where, the . . .
communications are to be intercepted are being used, . . . are leased to, listed in the
name of, or commonly used by such person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(3).
Gonzalez Perez argues that there was no probable cause to support the initial
interception of his calls, the government failed to show necessity of any wire taps,
and the government improperly intercepted all of his calls. He explains that he