Filed: Jul. 26, 2010
[…] United States v. Spoerke,
568 F.3d 1236, 1248 (11th Cir. 2009). “Subjective
intentions play no role in ordinary, probable-cause Fourth Amendment analysis.”
Whren v. United States,
517 U.S. 806, 813,
116 S. Ct. 1769, 1774 (1996); United
States v. Holloman,
113 F.3d 192, 194 (11th Cir. 1997) (stating that Whren
“squarely rejected the pretextual stop analysis” and that an officer’s “ulterior
motives” for a stop are not relevant so long as it is justified by probable cause).
Here, Sergeant Mosher had probable cause to believe the red car in which
Boyd was riding violated Florida Statutes § 316.605(1). Section 316.605(1)
requires “all letters, numerals, printing, writing, and other identification marks . . .
regarding the word ‘Florida’” as well as the “registration decal, and the
alphanumeric designation” on a license plate to be “clear and distinct and free from
. . . obscuring matter, so that they will be plainly visible and legible at all times 100
feet from the rear or front.” Fla. Stat. § 316.605(1).2 Sergeant Mosher testified,
and Boyd does not dispute, that the yellow registration decal on the red car’s
license plate was obscured by the vanity frame, a violation of § 316.605(1).3 The
2