Filed: Jul. 26, 2010
[…] which we address only briefly. First, the district court did not err in denying
Boyd’s motion for a new trial. Boyd’s allegedly newly discovered evidence that
Sergeant Mosher testified falsely at the suppression hearing as to whether he
arrested Boyd before or after his girlfriend Guy signed the affidavit was merely
impeachment evidence and not likely to lead to a different result. See United
States v. Thompson,
422 F.3d 1285, 1294 (11th Cir. 2005).
Second, the district court correctly concluded that Boyd’s challenge to his
2003 cannabis conviction listed in the government’s § 851 information was time-
barred. A defendant cannot challenge the validity of a prior conviction that
“occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such
prior conviction.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(e). Boyd conceded that his May 29, 2003
cannabis conviction occurred more than five years before the government filed its
§ 851 information on June 18, 2008.
Third, under our binding precedent, Boyd’s mandatory life sentence under
7