Ohio| Change
[…] 443(a)(2); see also Treas. Reg. § 1.443-1(a)(2) (generally, “the return of a decedent

is a return for the short period beginning with the first day of his last taxable year

and ending with the date of his death”). Thus, any income realized by the taxpayer

after the date of death is “income in respect to a decedent.” See 26 U.S.C.

§ 691(a), (b); I.R.S. Pub. 559 at 9, 15-16. Accordingly, § 691 is inapplicable for

income realized prior to the decedent’s death because such income is properly

reported on the decedent’s final Form 1040. 26 U.S.C. § 691(a), (b); I.R.S. Pub.

559 at 9; Treas. Reg. §§ 1.691(a)-1(a), (b) (defining “income in respect to a

decedent” as income “not properly includible in respect of the taxable period in

which falls the date of his death”) (emphasis added).

      Because Guyton, Sr., realized a gain from the sale of his farm prior to his

death, Guyton, Sr., earned the income and therefore his estate must pay the tax.

Blohm v. C.I.R., 
994 F.2d 1542
, 1549 (11th Cir. 1993). Depositing the proceeds