Washington| Change
[…] Children of this age also should be able to

                                          17
demonstrate what they have learned through oral and written work, and use what

they have learned in group work and class discussions. In addition, a child

between the ages of 6 and 12 should be able to use an increasingly complex

vocabulary to share information, ask questions, and express ideas. 
Id. The regulations
further provide that the domain of attending and completing

tasks examines a child’s ability to focus his attention on activities, and finish

activities at an appropriate pace. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(h). In this domain, a child

between the ages of 6 and 12 should be able to “focus [his] attention in a variety of

situations in order to follow directions, remember and organize [his] school

materials, and complete classroom and homework assignments.” 20 C.F.R.

§ 416.926a(h)(2)(iv). In addition, the child should be able to transition between

activities without distraction, stay in place when appropriate, and sustain his

attention well enough to read by himself or complete a household chore. 
Id. The federal